ACT Brumbies unveil extended 2023 Super W training squad

Thu, Nov 17, 2022, 8:46 PM
ACT Brumbies Media
by ACT Brumbies Media
Photo: Getty
Photo: Getty

The ACT Brumbies are excited to unveil the club’s wider Super W wider training squad ahead of the 2023 season.

 

Brumby #64 Scott Fava’s first group as head coach features 20 capped Brumbies players, with the remainder of the 51-player squad being made up of up-and-coming talent from the ACT and capital region, as well as players from interstate and overseas. 

 

The squad includes seven capped internationals: current Wallaroos Grace Kemp and Tania Naden, Siokapesi Palu, Jemima McCalman, Fijiana prop Iris Verebalavu and former Australian test stars Sarah Riordan and Rebecca Smyth, Smyth having also captained the Brumbies in 2022.

 

The club’s longest standing player, prop Louise Burrows was not included in the extended group, but will continue her legendary ACT rugby career in club rugby.

 

ACT Brumbies Super W head coach, Scott Fava said: “It’s great to be in a position to select a wider training group pre-Christmas that will form our 2023 squad heading into the new year.”

 

“We’ve approached this stage of selection with an eye to the future and we believe with a targeted rugby and physical development focus, we can lay some important building blocks for the future for the club’s Super W program.

 

“This club has always been a place for people who want an opportunity to come to work hard, improve and reach the next level and that will be at the centre of everything we do moving forward.

 

“That focus means a player and person of the calibre of Cookie Burrows misses out, but we know she’s going to keep contributing to the game in the ACT and hopefully here at the Brumbies, helping to promote the pathway for young players to reach the highest level.”

  

2023 ACT BRUMBIES SUPER W WIDER TRAINING SQUAD

 

FORWARDS

Kieran Berry – Burraneer Rays

Harriet Elleman – Wagga Wagga Waratahs

Monica Fasavalu-Faamausili – Western Sydney Two Blues

Ash Fernandez – Canberra Royals

Sally Fuesina – Western Sydney Two Blues

Jess Grant – Uni-Norths Owls

Amy Hart – Wagga Wagga Waratahs

Ella Hooper – Uni-Norths Owls

Lydia Kavoa – Queanbeyan Whites

Grace Kemp – Canberra Royals

Brittany Leauanae – Gordon

Maggie Maconochie – Hunter Wildfires

Erika Maslen – Tamworth

Ivy Merlehan – CSU Reddies

Monique Moa’le – Gordon

Edwina Munns-Cook – Sydney University

Tania Naden – Uni-Norths Owls

Kathryn Niki – Tuggeranong Vikings

Peark Rakete – Tuggeranong Vikings

Rebecca Smyth – Narromine Gorillas

Emily Sogal – Tuggeranong Vikings

Alyse Soloase – Western Sydney Two Blues

Alexander Sulusi – Gordon

Tabua Tuinakauvadra – Tuggeranong Vikings

Fapiola Uoifalelahi – Griffith

Iris Verebalavu – Uni-Norths Owls

Zali Waihape-Andrews – Tuggeranong Vikings

  

 

BACKS

Krystal Blackwell – Goulburn Dirty Reds

Danielle Buttsworth – Hunter Wildfires

Biola Dawa – CSU Reddies

Siena Edwards – Auckland

Chioma Enyi – Wests

Martha Fua – Sydney University

Brooke Gilroy – Canberra Royals

Apryll Green – Wagga City

Teliya Hetaraka – Tuggeranong Vikings

Jay Huriwai – Western Sydney Two Blues

Akira Kelly – Gordon

Amelia Lolotonga – Griffith

Jemima McCalman – Sydney University

Faitala Moleka – Sydney University

Siokapesi Palu - Uni-Norths Owls

Gabrielle Petersen – Tuggeranong Vikings

Sarah Riordan – Australian Defence Force

Chloe Saunders – Burraneer Rays

Kayla Sauvou – Western Sydney Two Blues

Georgina Tuipulotu – Sydney University

Sarah Tuipulotu – Sydney University

Gisela Vea – Tuggeranong Vikings

Sammie Wood – Queanbeyan Whites

Share